Privacy Statement & Terms of FlorAccess B.V.

1. Privacy

The responsible party for the websites floraccess.com, floraccess.co.uk, floraccess.de, floraccess.fr, floraccess.es, floraccess.it, floraccess.ru, floraccess.dk, floraccess.jp, floraccess.be, floraccess.nl, floraccess.co.il, floraccess.net, floraccess.org, their subdomains, or any other FlorAccess related website(s) (hereafter referred to as Websites) is:

FlorAccess B.V.

Biltstraat 156

3572 BN Utrecht

The Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce number: 5510105

Hereafter referred to as ‘FlorAccess’.

This privacy statement explains for which purposes FlorAccess processes personal data and outlines which measures have been taken to ensure that such processing complies with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, hereafter the ‘DDPA’) In addition to this privacy statement the Disclaimer, the General Terms and Conditions and the Terms of Use are also applicable to the Websites. The Disclaimer and the Terms of Use can be found on the Websites. FlorAccess strongly recommends you to take note of these as well.

2. Processing and retention of personal data by FlorAccess

FlorAccess will not collect any more personal data than reasonably required in the relationship between you and FlorAccess for the purpose to inform you about the use of the Websites and/or the subscription for a membership for the Services (as described and defined in the Terms of Service) and/or because of an obligation by law or to the extent that explicit prior consent has been obtained from you. Personal data will not be saved any longer than necessary for the purpose for which it is processed.

In order to access certain parts of the Websites, you are required to provide personal data (such as identification or contact details) for the registration process for the Services, or as part of your continued use of the Services (such as for the subscription for a membership). If you do not provide the requested information, some features of the Websites may not be available to you. You agree that any (registration) information you give to FlorAccess will always be accurate, correct and up to date

FlorAccess may use your personal data for purposes such as:

• enable you to access (certain parts of) the Websites;

• concluding agreements such as membership agreements; and/or

• selectively sending you information that may be of interest to you;

• automatic monitoring of statistical information to determine how the Websites are being used;

In addition to the above, FlorAccess must provide your personal data to the extent required in, or in connection with, any legal proceeding and to authorities at their request. FlorAccess also releases account and other personal information when we believe such release is appropriate in conjunction with the Websites, Terms of Use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Websites, our users or others.

3. Cookies

The Websites may use cookies. A cookie is technology that allows our Websites to store tokens of information (an identifier) in your browser used only by our Websites while you are on our Websites. Cookies serve to help FlorAccess to track traffic patterns to optimize the use of our Websites. We also receive and store any information you enter on the Websites or you provide us in any other way. When opening the homepage of the site, you will be informed about our cookie policy and prompted to either enable or disable cookies. It is possible to disable the use of cookies in your browser at a later stage. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to fully experience all features and/or functionalities of the Websites.

4. Executing your rights under the DDPA

If you wish to obtain information about your personal data processed by FlorAccess or if you wish to correct or retrieve your personal data, please contactlegal@floraccess.com. We will react on your request within 4 weeks after receipt of the request. FlorAccess may request a contribution for the costs involved, subject to a maximum of € 5.00 (2016) according to the DDPA per request to cover administration costs.

5. Stop FlorAccess from contacting me via e-mail in the future

If you have previously subscribed to one of FlorAccess' mailing services by ‘opting in’ when provided with this option, and you wish to unsubscribe for such mailings, you may unsubscribe (‘opt out’) on the same webpage where you subscribed.

6. Third party links

The Websites may contain links to other (third party) websites that are not governed by this privacy statement. FlorAccess is not responsible for the content that may be on such linked websites or the manner in which such websites obtain or use your personal information. FlorAccess cannot make representations or warranties regarding how user data is stored or used on third party servers.

Information you provide through the Websites is subject to FlorAccess’ Terms of Use. For information about FlorAccess’ Terms of Use, click here.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

FlorAccess may change this privacy statement from time to time, and such changes will be posted here, so please review this privacy statement periodically.

December 2016

Do you have a question? Use the form below. We'll reply the same day.

Name
E-mail
Remark / Question